Home :: Applications :: Applications in Cosmetics :: Frequently Asked Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
  1. What are the benefits of using lactic acid and lactates over other organic acids and what are the recommended usage levels?
  2. What is the difference between L(+), D(-) and DL (racemic) lactic acid?
  3. How is lactic acid produced and is it related to milk?
  4. What is the stability of L(+)-lactic acid and lactates?
  5. How can I regulate the pH?
  6. In which phase of the production should I add lactic acid/lactates?
  7. Which thickeners can be used to obtain a stable formulation?
  8. How can I produce a mild formulation (sensitive skin/no risk of irritation) with lactic acid/lactates?
  9. Are the lightening properties of lactic acid/lactates based on peeling/exfoliating properties?
  10. Is it possible to safely use higher concentrations of lactates?
  11. Which claims can be made when incorporating lactic acid/lactates in formulation?


1. What are the benefits of using lactic acid and lactates over other organic acids and what are the recommended usage levels?

PURAC L(+)-lactic acid and lactates offer the formulator a unique combination of properties. The presence of lactic acid or lactates depends on the pH. In most cosmetic products the pH is around 5.5, and at this level hardly any lactic acid is present. The benefits and usage levels of lactates depend on the desired functionality:

Desired functionality

Mainproduct

Recommended usage level [%]

Remark

pH-regulation

PURAC 90%

< 0.5

 

Moisturizing

PURASAL 60%

0.5 - 5

 

AHA effect*

PURAC 90%

3 - 5

pH 4.0 - 5.0

Skin lightening

PURASAL 60%

13 - 15

pH 5.5 - 7.0

CTFA recommends the addition of an SPF for AHA formulations
Additional properties of lactates are antimicrobial efficacy, humectancy and improved skin feel. No other organic acid combines such a variety of properties. PURAC L(+)-lactic acid: one compound, many benefits.

Top of page

 

2. What is the difference between L(+), D(-) and DL (racemic) lactic acid?

Lactic acid is the simplest hydroxy acid with a chiral carbon atom. Due to this chirality lactic acid exists in a racemic form and in two optically active forms: L(+) and D(-). Only the L(+) form is the natural form and is present in the human body (e.g. skin, muscles and brain). Tests show that only the L(+) form is recognized by the skin, and that it also exhibits the least irritation. The D(-) form lacks some of the benefits of the L(+) form and the racemic mixture only partly possesses the benefits of the L(+) form. PURAC's L(+) form is also available in USP and EP grades. L(+)-lactic acid: the natural isomer of lactic acid.

Top of page


3. How is lactic acid produced and is it related to milk?

PURAC L(+)-lactic acid and lactates are 100% natural products, with carbohydrates (such as beet sugar) as their raw material. The production process (fermentation with the aid of bacteria) is also natural. In addition to L(+)-natural lactic acid, there is also so-called synthetic lactic acid available on the market. This product is less suitable for use in cosmetic formulations because it triggers irritation and is only 50% active. If lactic acid or lactates are to be used in cosmetic products, always insist on natural L(+)-lactic acid!

Because lactic acid (officially known as 2-hydroxy propionic acid) was first discovered in 1780 by the Swedish chemist Scheele in a sample of spoiled milk, it was named lactic acid. There is no other relation to milk and PURAC L(+)-lactic acid and lactates (sodium and potassium lactate) are clear, water white and low-viscous liquids with a mild odor. All other mineral salts are powders.

Top of page


4. What is the stability of L(+)-lactic acid and lactates?

L(+)-lactic acid and lactate salts are very stable, resulting in a shelf life of 5 years. L(+)-lactic acid is a self-preserving acid so the product does not come under attack by micro-organisms. In most commonly used temperature areas (0°C/32°F to 200°C/392°F), L(+)-lactic acid and lactate salts are completely stable.

Top of page


5. How can I regulate the pH?

PURAC (in combination with PURASAL) can be used to regulate the pH in all kinds of toiletry and skin care products. In liquid products, the addition of 0.1-0.5% wt of PURAC is, in most cases, sufficient to produce a pH of 5-6 in the end product.

Top of page


6. In which phase of the production should I add lactic acid/lactates?

Lactic acid and lactates can best be added in the aqueous phase.

Top of page


7. Which thickeners can be used to obtain a stable formulation?

Stabilizing products containing hydroxy acids and their salts can be a problem, since typical usage levels can be relatively high. This can result in a formulation that is very acidic and/or has high levels of salt (ions). Thickening systems such as Carbopol thickeners are therefore not compatible. Most thickeners however are compatible. These include xanthan gum, methyl cellulose and hydroxy ethyl cellulose.


Thickeners compatible with PURAC (lactic acid) are:

Chemical name

Product

Supplier

Stable at
50°C / 122°F

Methyl cellulose
Xanthan gum
Hydroxy ethyl cellulose (HEC)
Methyl hydroxy ethyl cellulose
Poly vinyl pyrrolidone (PVP)
Synthetic copolymer
Acrylic copolymer

Methocel 311
Kelzan ASX
Natrosol 250HR
Culminal MHEC
Luviskol K90
Solagum SH210
Alcogum L

Dow
Kelco
Hercules
Hercules
BASF
Seppic
Alco

No
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes


The following thickeners are compatible with PURASAL (sodium or potassium salt):

Chemical name

Product

Supplier

Stable at
50°C / 122°F

Methyl cellulose
Hydroxy ethyl cellulose
Hydroxy propyl cellulose
Poly vinyl pyrrolidone
Synthetic copolymer Carboxy Methyl Cellulose (CMC)

Methocel 311
Natrosol 250HR
Klucel 99H
Luviskol K90
Solagum SH210
Cekol

Dow
Hercules
Hercules
BASF
Seppic
Noviant

No
Yes
No
Yes
Yes
Yes

 

Top of page


8. How can I produce a mild formulation (sensitive skin/no risk of irritation) with lactic acid/lactates?

Lactic acid and lactates are very effective in producing mild formulations. Commercial products for sensitive skin and/or baby products often contain PURAC lactic acid and lactates. In order to obtain such a mild formulation it is important to set the pH of the formulation at 5.5 - 7.0. If formulated at these pH levels, mild and gentle cosmetic products can be obtained that are suitable for all skin types.

Top of page


9. Are the lightening properties of lactic acid/lactates based on peeling/exfoliating properties?

No, the lightening properties of lactic acid/lactates are based on the suppression of the formation of tyrosinase. As a result, the lightening effect can be achieved at (skin) neutral pH conditions (pH 5.5-7.0). Only a few active ingredients are currently known to have tyrosinase-formation suppression abilities. The best known active is L(+)-lactic acid and its salts. Good skin-lightening properties have been reported at higher concentrations (>5% equivalent lactic acid), making use of the independent melanogenic controlling function of the viable pigment cell. If formulated at lower pH levels, it is presumed that the exfoliative action of L(+)-lactic acid and lactates in some way could contribute to the lightening effects of the compositions tested.

Top of page


10. Is it possible to safely use higher concentrations of lactates?

Yes, it is quite possible to formulate with high concentrations of lactic acid or sodium lactate. Concentrations up to 15% have been reported in commercial products. The most important parameter to watch is the pH of the final formulation. As long as the pH of the formulation is higher than 5.0, mild and gentle products can be formulated with higher concentrations of lactic acid (up to 10% PURAC 90%) and/or lactates (up to 15% PURASAL S 60%). The final CIR report from June 1997 states that lactic acid is safe in concentrations =10% at a final formulation pH of = 3.5.

Top of page


11. Which claims can be made when incorporating lactic acid/lactates in formulation?

The possible claims are:

·         Contains natural moisturizer

·         With NMF

·         Contains AHA

·         Contains fruit acid

·         With natural skin-lightening ingredient

·         Exfoliating action

 

Top of page

 

 

QUICK LINKS

request sample

request literature

download datasheets

contact sales office

events

terms and conditions